GRANNUS PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: 27 Dec 2019

 

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our”/”Company” individually and collectively refer to Grannus android application and the terms “You” /”Your” / “Yourself” refer to the users.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Grannus android application. The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the I accept tab/I agree tab or by use of the Grannus android app, or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Grannus android application for your use of the mobile app “Grannus android app”

 

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Your acceptance indicates that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use Grannus android app.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Grannus android app, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer by us of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information that you have submitted willingly during registration as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection; use, storage and transfer of Your Information shared by you during registration shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

 

1.0 USER INFORMATION

To avail certain services of Grannus android app, users are required to provide certain information for the registration process namely: – a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) PIN code, f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history h) sexual orientation, i) mobile number etc., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and app and provide you the most user-friendly experience. All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

1.1: Optional information from User profile: other than mandatory information like name, mobile number, gender, city, state, blood group and photo; the optional information we collect from profile are date of birth, email ID, marital status, work details, professional details, education, height, weight, health disorders, preferred hospitals, mediclaim details etc. These all are optional information and this information are useful to Grannus to provide you better services and to help you or bystanders to handle emergency situations.

2.0 CONTACT INFORMATION

2.1. Contact permission: If you download Grannus android application, and allowed contact permission, You may share the names, numbers, Google ID’s and email addresses contained in Your address book (“Contact Information”) with Grannus servers. Please note that no other contact information other than the phone numbers and thereto attached names, Google ID’s and email addresses will be collected and used from Your address book. Other information that may be contained in Your address book will be filtered away by our safety algorithms and will therefore not be collected by Grannus.

2.2 Change your mind: Please also note that You can always choose not to share Contact Information with Grannus and if You have allowed such permission and later changed Your mind, You can choose not to share contact information later from app settings, any time.

2.3 Why your contact permission is required?: Grannus is women safety, child safety, personnel safety and medical emergency app. Therefore to handle such kind of emergency effectively, your contact information is required for following purpose;

  1. To select and set your emergency contact numbers whose number you have saved in your address book and who are using Grannus app.

2.4 Other Privacy terms related to contact information: After downloading and registering with Grannus app, you must know that other Grannus app users, who have saved your registered contact number in their phonebook, can also able to see that you are using the Grannus app. If other Grannus users have saved your number in their address book, they can see following information related to your phonebook;

1) They may see your contact number in their emergency contact page of Grannus app.

2) They can also add you in their emergency contact list, if they trust you

 

3.0 FILE STORAGE PERMISSION

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.READ_EXTERNAL_STORAGE” />

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.WRITE_EXTERNAL_STORAGE” />

We want your file storage permission so that you can upload your medical report, profile picture or any other picture or video in Grannus platform section. Also, you can set a different alarm tone in the pill reminder section. We do not upload or share any of your documents or media files without your permission.

 

4.0 CAMERA PERMISSION

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.CAMERA” />

We want your camera permission so that you can upload your medical report, profile picture, any picture or video directly whenever you want. Your camera permission will not access any of your other information.

 

5.0 PHONE AUDIO ACCESS PERMISSION

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.RECORD_AUDIO” />

We use your audio record access to record your surrounding voice while you are in an emergency. So, whenever you are in an emergency and click on emergency button in app, It will automatically start recording your voice which can use as a proof. And it will stop recording after you click on I am safe button. Surrounding voice will not be recorded without your permission.

 

6.0 RINGTONE ALARM PERMISSION

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.VIBRATE” />

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.WAKE_LOCK” />

We need your phone vibrate and wake lock permission to show you pill reminder notification whenever you set any reminder we will show you a reminder on the exact same date and time also if your phone is locked.

 

7.0 LOCATION PERMISSION

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.ACCESS_FINE_LOCATION” />

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.ACCESS_COARSE_LOCATION” />

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.SYSTEM_ALERT_WINDOW” />

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.RECEIVE_BOOT_COMPLETED” />

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.FOREGROUND_SERVICE” />

<uses-permission android:name=”android.permission.ACCESS_BACKGROUND_LOCATION” />

To provide a better user experience we need your phone’s current location also while in foreground and also in the background. After you accept the Location Request access we sync your current location to our sever so whenever any user of Grannus is in emergency we will find the nearest user available from location detail and send a respected message to them. From nearby rescuer section, User can also see their nearest Grannus user from the map to see who is near to help so in an emergency they can contact each other. However from nearby section, other than human icon, user cannot see any other information.

 

8.0 MINORS

Services are not intended for or designed to attract anyone under the relevant age of consent to enter into binding legal contracts under the laws of their respective jurisdictions. Grannus does not intentionally or knowingly collect personal information through the Services from anyone under that age. We encourage parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of their children to ensure that no personal information is collected from a child without their consent.

 

9.0 CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Grannus may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Privacy Policy, and You are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of substantial changes, Grannus will notify the Users by push notice or via notice in the Services. Your continued use of the Services after a notice of changes has been communicated to You or published on our Services shall constitute consent to the changed policy.

 

10.0 COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

 

11.0 LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

Our policy discloses the privacy practices for our own Grannus android application only. Our app provides links to other websites and app also that are beyond our control. We shall in no way be responsible in way for your use of such sites.

 

12.0 INFORMATION SHARING

We share the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

 

13.0 INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on Grannus app is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be.

 

14.0 GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

14.1 Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to Mayank Shah (“Grievance Officer”).

 

Mr. Mayank Shah

Grievance Officer

Grannus Android app

Company Name & Address

Grannus First aid

124, Ghantakarna complex, Ganj Bazzar, Nadiad – 397001

Gujarat

Email: mygrannus@gmail.com

Ph: 9586270846